Australian Ship, Unit and Corps Anniversaries

[Information derived from Department of Defence Diary, 1999. Additions (particularly of Royal Australian Air Force Squadrons), amendments and corrections gratefully received - email the web master]

1 January

Commissioning of HMAS KUTTABUL

 

 

Balmoral Depot commissioned as HMAS PENGUIN

 

 

41st Battalion, The Royal New South Wales Regiment

1916

 

16th Battalion, The Royal Western Australia Regiment

1965

 

126th Signal Squadron

1965

 

5th Brigade

1982

 

Australian Defence Force Helicopter School

1990

 

SAE

1991

 

ATSO Centre

1996

4 January

School of Military Intelligence

1955

5 January

HMAS BRUNEI

 

11 January

11th Training Group

 

17 January

A Squadron 3rd Cavalry Regiment

1967

  B Squadron 3rd Cavalry Regiment 1967

20 January

Commissioning of HMAS CRESWELL

 

 

25th Battalion, The Royal Queensland Regiment

 

21 January

Royal Australian Navy – School of Underwater Medicine

 

24 January

Commissioning of HMAS SHEPPARTON

 

25 January

21st Construction Squadron

1950

 

1st Commando Company

1955

26 January

5th Independent Rifle Company, The Pilbara Regiment

1982

 

Army Trade Training Centre

1994

28 January

Commissioning of HMAS SYDNEY

 

31 January

Commissioning of HMAS FARNCOMB

 

 

University of New South Wales Regiment

1953

1 February

Commissioning of HMAS CAIRNS

 

 

4th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment

1964

 

4th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (re-raised)

1995

 

Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Training Centre

1951

 

Headquarters 1st Commando Regiment

1981

 

Field Force Battle School, 9th Brigade

1976

 

138th Signal Squadron

1995

3 February

7th Signals Regiment

1967

7 February

Chief Engineer Works

1963

 

49th Battalion, The Royal Queensland Regiment

 

8 February

Commissioning of HMAS BETANO

 

13 February

Headquarters Special Forces

1990

15 February

HMAS MELBOURNE

 

27 February

2nd/14th Light Horse Regiment (Queensland Mounted Infantry)

1860

23 February

Monash University Regiment

1967

24 February

Armoured Centre

1941

 

2nd Commando Company

1955

25 February

7th Base Area Support Battalion

 

27 February

Commissioning of HMAS PALUMA

 

1 March

5th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment

1965

 

51st Battalion, Far North Queensland Regiment

1974

 

School of Signals

1940

 

11th Field Ambulance

1916

 

136th Signal Squadron

1984

 

Army Battle Simulation Group

1984

 

Royal Australian Regiment

1949

2 March

The Australian Army Birthday

 

3 March

1st/15th Battalion, The Royal New South Wales Lancers

1885

5 March

Commissioning of HMAS CESSNOCK

 

 

Melbourne University Regiment

1910

6 March

Commissioning of HMAS LAUNCESTON

 

 

48th Field Battery, Royal Australian Artillery

1976

9 March

Commissioning of HMAS LABUAN

 

10 March

Commissioning of HMAS DUBBO

 

12 March

Australian Army Catering Corps

1943

14 March

Commissioning of HMAS WARRNAMBOOL

 

14 Mar

Commissioning of HMAS WATSON

1945

15 March

Commissioning of HMAS FREMANTLE

 

16 March

Commissioning of HMAS COONAWARRA

 

 

5th Field Ambulance

1915

17 March

12th Chief Engineer Works

1978

18 March

139th Signal Regiment

1967

20 March

Commissioning of HMAS BENALLA

 

21 March

Commissioning of HMAS CANBERRA

 

29 March

9th Battalion, The Royal Queensland Regiment

 

31 March

Royal Australian Air Force

1922

1 April

Commissioning of HMAS Cerberus

 

 

1st Divisional Intelligence Company

1948

 

4th/19th Prince of Wales Light Horse Regiment

1948

 

3rd/9th South Australia Mounted Rifles

1968

 

7th Field Regiment

1968

 

3rd Field Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers

1968

 

1st Field Hospital

1968

3 April

Royal Australian Corps of Military Police

1916

18 April

Royal Australian Education Corps

1941

22 April

Western Australia University Regiment

1949

 

5th Training Group

1960

23 April

Commissioning of HMAS SUCCESS

 

 

Commissioning of HMAS TOBRUK

 

 

Royal Australian Army Dental Corps

 

25 April

ANZAC Day

 

26 April

1st Aviation Regiment

1966

27 April

Commissioning of HMAS OTAMA

 

 

Commissioning of HMAS FLINDERS

 

28 April

2nd Engineers Works Squadron

 

29 April

1st Commando Regiment

1988

1 May

Queensland University Regiment

1950

 

12th Field Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers

1949

 

Adelaide University Regiment

1940

 

3rd Training Group

1973

 

1st/19th Battalion, The Royal New South Wales Regiment

 

 

Royal Australian Armoured Corps

 

4 May

4th Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery

 

14 May

Parachute Training School

1974

18 May

Commissioning of HMAS ANZAC

 

20 May

140th Signal Squadron

 

21 May

111th Air Defence Battery, Royal Australian Artillery

 

25 May

Royal Artillery Day

 

 

1st Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery

 

28 May

Commissioning of HMAS BENDIGO

 

31 May

31st Supply Battalion

1973

1 June

Royal Australian Corps of Transport

1973

 

1st Signal Regiment

1973

2 June

Commissioning of HMAS GEELONG

 

 

16th Air Defence Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery

 

6 June

3rd Cavalry Regiment, Royal Australian Armoured Corp

1965

 

6th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment

1965

10 June

131st Divisional Locating Battery, Royal Australian Artillery

 

11 June

31st Battalion, The Royal Queensland Regiment

 

13 June

School of Artillery

1945

15 June

Commissioning of HMAS TARAKAN

 

21 June

Defence Force School of Music

1984

24 June

9th Battalion, The Royal Queensland Regiment

 

27 June

The Royal Military College

1911

30 June

108th Signal Squadron

1975

 

5th Field Engineer Regiment

1976

1 July

Commissioning of HMAS HARMAN

 

 

NORFORCE

 

 

2nd Battalion, The Royal New South Wales Regiment

 

 

7th Field Engineer Regiment

 

 

1st Battalion, The Royal Victoria Regiment

 

 

Royal Australian Engineers Corps

1902

 

Royal Australian Survey Corps

 

 

4th Battalion, The Royal New South Wales Regiment

 

 

17th Battalion, The Royal New South Wales Regiment

 

 

41st Battalion, The Royal New South Wales Regiment

 

 

Australian Army Aviation Corps

1968

 

2nd/15th Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery

 

 

20th Divisional Engineer Support Squadron

1977

 

16th Air Defence Regiment Workshop (Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers. RAEME)

1977

 

10th Medium Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery

1960

 

19th Chief Engineer Works

1963

 

Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps

 

 

AATC

1989

 

Royal Australian Army Medical Corps

 

 

Royal Queensland Regiment, Royal Australian Infantry Corps

 

 

Royal New South Wales Regiment, Royal Australian Infantry Corps

 

 

Royal Victoria Regiment, Royal Australian Infantry Corps

 

 

Royal South Australian Regiment, Royal Australian Infantry Corps

 

 

Royal West Australia Regiment, Royal Australian Infantry Corps

 

 

Royal Tasmania Regiment, Royal Australian Infantry Corps

1960

3 July

Commissioning of HMAS WHYALLA

 

6 July

7th Field Battery, Royal Australian Artillery

 

7 July

1st Armoured Regiment

1949

8 July

Command and Staff College

1938

9 July

5th/11th Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery

 

 

Royal Australian Armoured Corps

1941

11 July

Navy Birthday

 

17 July

Commissioning of HMAS PERTH

 

 

23rd Field Regiment

1940

18 July

Commissioning of HMAS TOWNSVILLE

 

21 July

Commissioning of HMAS DARWIN

 

26 July

2nd Division

1915

27 July

Commissioning of HMAS COLLINS

 

30 July

DASF

1979

1 August

A Field Battery, Royal Australian Artillery

 

 

5th Base Workshops

 

 

12th/16th Hunter River Lancers

 

 

South Queensland Logistics Group

 

2 August

Australian Army Band Corps

1968

 

42nd Battalion, The Royal Queensland Regiment

 

 

School of Aviation

 

6 August

Anniversary of Australian Attack at Lone Pine, Gallipoli

1915

8 August

8th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment

1966

9 August

8th/7th Battalion, The Royal Victoria Regiment

 

12 August

Queensland University Regiment

1992

13 August

27th Battalion, The Royal South Australia Regiment

 

15 August

2nd/4th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment

1973

17 August

5th/6th Battalion, The Royal Victoria Regiment

 

18 August

Commissioning of HMAS PLATYPUS

 

 

Battle of Long Tan, Vietnam – D Company, 6th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment

1966

 

Vietnam Veterans’ Day

 

22 August

Military Police

1968

27 August

Commissioning of HMAS GAWLER

 

29 August

Commissioning of HMAS KANIMBLA

 

 

9th Battalion, The Royal Queensland Regiment

 

 

21st Construction Regiment, Royal Australian Engineers

1950

31 August

Commissioning of HMAS ALBATROSS

 

1 September

49th Battalion, The Royal Queensland Regiment

1965

 

1st Construction Regiment

 

 

13th Field Squadron

1912

 

School of Infantry

1911

 

Joint Telecommunications School

1986

 

7th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment

1965

3 September

Legacy Day

 

4 September

Special Air Service Regiment

1964

 

Special Air Service Company

1957

8 September

Commissioning of HMAS GLADSTONE

 

9 September

22 Construction Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers

1949

 

LFSU

1992

10 September

Army Newspaper Unit

1959

15 September

School of Military Engineering

1939

16 September

4th Training Group

 

20 September

17 Construction Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers

 

23 September

40th Battalion, The Royal Tasmania Regiment

 

26 September

12th Battalion, The Royal Tasmania Regiment

 

 

4th/3rd Battalion, The Royal New South Wales Regiment

 

27 September

Commissioning of HMAS BALIKPAPAN

 

30 September

Australian Army Legal Corps

1943

1 October

26th Battalion, The Royal Western Australian Regiment

 

 

16th Field Battery, Royal Australian Artillery

 

 

133rd Divisional Locating Battery, Royal Australian Artillery

 

2 October

2nd Training Group

 

9 October

Commissioning of HMAS WESTRALIA

 

10 October

Commissioning of HMAS SHOALWATER

 

11 October

4th Cavalry Regiment

1971

12 October

1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment

1945

13 October

Royal Australian Army Pay Corps

1916

15 October

Australian Army Pay Corps

 

16 October

2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment

1945

20 October

3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment

1945

21 October

7th Training Group

1960

 

2nd Training Group

1973

22 October

Australian Army Psychology Corps

 

24 October

11th/28th Battalion, The Royal Western Australia Regiment

1987

30 October

Commissioning of HMAS PROTECTOR

 

 

31st Battalion, The Royal Queensland Regiment

 

31st October

8th/9th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment

1973

1 November

Commissioning of HMAS RUSHCUTTER

 

 

Headquarters Training Command

1973

 

6th Training Group

1973

3 November

Land Warfare Centre (Previously Jungle Training Centre)

1942

6 November

1st Recruit Training Battalion

1951

8 November

Royal Australian Signals Corps Day

 

11 November

Remembrance Day, Veterans’ Day (USA)

 

12 November

Royal Australian Army Medical Corps

 

 

109th Signals Squadron

1966

13 November

Commissioning of HMAS IPSWICH

 

 

9th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment

1967

15 November

Commissioning of HMAS ADELAIDE (II)

 

16 November

8th/12th Medium Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery

 

17 November

Sydney University Regiment

1900

18 November

25th Battalion, The Royal Queensland Regiment

 

20 November

2nd Cavalry Regiment

1970

 

5th Aviation Regiment

1987

21 November

132nd Division Locating Battery, Royal Australian Artillery

 

23 November

Royal Australian Regiment

1948

25 November

Commissioning of HMAS MANOORA

 

 

Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps

 

28 November

Commissioning of HMAS WOLLONGONG

 

29 November

10th/27th Battalion, The Royal South Australia Regiment

1987

1 December

Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

1942

 

3rd Field Engineer Regiment

1972

 

Royal Australian Army Chaplains Department

1913

 

8th Signal Squadron

1988

 

141st Signal Squadron

1987

 

Army Logistic Training Centre

1995

 

12th/40th Battalion, The Royal South Australia Regiment

 

3 December

5th/7th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment

1973

4 December

St Barbara’s Day

 

 

Commissioning of HMAS MERMAID

 

 

Medical School, Portsea

1952

 

Deakin University Company

1983

5 December

Commissioning of HMAS WATERHEN

 

 

2nd/17th Battalion, The Royal New South Wales Regiment

1987

6 December

Australian Intelligence Corps

1907

8 December

103rd Signals Squadron

1965

10 December

Commissioning of HMAS GERALDTON

 

11 December

Commissioning of HMAS NEWCASTLE

 

15 December

Commissioning of HMAS BUNBURY

 

16 December

Commissioning of HMAS BRISBANE

 

18 December

Commissioning of HMAS HOBART

 

22 December

Commissioning of HMAS ONSLOW

 

24 December

17th Air Defence Squadron

1971

31 December

5th Training Group

1985

 

Back to homepage Back to homepage Back to homepage s